Hair transplant or forehead reduction surgery? (Photos)

Which one would be the ideal procedure?

Doctor Answers 6

Hair transplant or forehead reduction surgery? (Photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

DaniCoco,

Thanks for the question. Without a doubt, state of the art follicular unit transplantation can produce the most natural and full hair restoration results. Forehead lift can be successful also but there are more risks, and you may need further hair transplantation to hide the scars, depending on how you heal. Please have a consultation with a hair loss expert. Research, research, research!


Hair transplant or forehead reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hair transplant can be an option for forehead reduction and correcting  asymmetry on your frontal hair line/forelock.I advice you have a FUE; you would get the desired hairline in just one sesssion of dense packing hair transplant.During the placement of follicular units there will be a mixture of single, double and a few triple grafts, which help to create the soft look of a natural hairline. For the first few lines always go for single grafts, later doubles Triples and others.So that a smooth transition will be there giving undetectable hair transplants.

Ilhan Serdaroglu, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon

Hair Transplant or Forehead reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi and thanks for your question and photos.  I would recommend hair transplants.  Having darker skin makes the possibility of a light scar at the start of your  significantly higher.  Hair transplants can be done and the appearance should be completely natural.  I would be happy to see you for a consultation.  Good luck.

Jonathan Pontell, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

You might also like...

Hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hair transplant is definitely the best option for you. You appear to have traction alopecia and grafts can help reduce the size of your forehead. Scalp reduction will leave an unsightly scar and is not suitable for you overall. Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.

If you are considering hair line lowering options you should schedule a consultation with a doctor.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are considering hair line lowering options you should schedule a consultation with a doctor.  There is no right or wrong method based on photos.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Forehead

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best treatment for men is always a hair transplant to treat corner recession and when the hairline location is lowered

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
