I have written once before. It has been 5 weeks since my gyno surgery. I am very concerned regarding the results. Advice?(photo)

After having the surgery, my chest was completely flat. I immediately put ice to reduce swelling and wore a very snug compression shirt daily. I have noticed that my beasts have grown and become "fatty feeling" again and that they sort of sag when I am sitting down. They were not like this right after surgery but now that my body has adjusted, it's noticeable (at least to me) I can also grab fat & possibly gland as well. I'm concerned that there was a lot of tissue left. I don't know what to do

Doctor Answers 3

Chest and lipsuction

Some of what you may be feeling is swelling. But remember, not all fatty tissue can be removed. Certainly a high percentage can.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia post op

If your chest was flat post op it will be flat again. Tissue and fat does not regrow, and swelling especially if from liposuction increases and becomes very firm for a few weeks. Continue with compression and time. I assume that your surgeon is telling you the same thing.  Good luck.

Healing From Gynecomastia Surgery


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

You might also like...
