I am 5'4", 120lbs, implant surgery (smooth round moderate plus 350cc saline) on 7/6. 5 weeks- does everything look OK? (Photo)

I started with some asymmetry- my PS said it was nothing to worry about. My R nipple is lower and tighter than the L. I am hoping for reassurance that the nipple will raise and the lower pole will fill out-as you can see from my side picture it looks a bit droopy. Ideally I would like that both nipples settle to a more centered even position. I know I am still early in recovery and need to be patient! Is there anything you can see that I should raise to my PS. I see him in 2 weeks.? !Many thanks

Doctor Answers 5

I am 5'4", 120lbs, implant surgery (smooth round moderate plus 350cc saline) on 7/6. 5 weeks- does everything look OK?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews


I appreciate your question. Right now, you are very early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you. Then reassess final result at 6 months. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon #RealSelfCORESurgeon

Progress post BA

Hello!You are looking fine since augmentation. The mismatch you have is not significant. If you are concerned about the nipple position after the implants more fully settle - I would recommend you allow for at least 6 months - then you may address taking the procedure further in improving tautness and nipple position with a lift procedure. This would add a scar around the nipple areola and might possibly extend vertically downward, like a lollipop.Best of luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breast augmentation

Any asymmetry you had preop gets magnified post-op. Overall your result looks reasonable at this time frame. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


You are early in your healing phase and need to give yourself time for the swelling to subside, the tissues relax, and the implants settle. You may find one breast settles quicker than the other. Please discuss any concerns you have with your surgeon.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
