I've been stressing about this for 2 months. Size implants for the natural look for my 5ft 7, 228 pounds frame. (Photo)

I am 5ft 7, 228 pounds, currently a size 32b/c.. I am dress size 8/10 and athletic.. I went to my surgeon asking the usual not wanting to go too big just to fill my breasts out naturally. To a full C small D. I was recommended round 315/350 or 380 partially under muscle.. However due to my exercise regime I have chosen over muscle and I straight away chose 315 as don't want to go too large for my frame. Do you think 275 Would just be too small for my frame..? I've been stressing about this

Doctor Answers 14

Correct implant sizing

Thank you for your question. Getting the appropriate implant size is tricky especially with your active life style and desire to be proportionate.

The upper part of your breast is thin and having an implant under the muscle is certainly desirable as you may find that the breast tissue is stretched and thinned out in time with visible rippling; this totally undesirable and avoidable with sub-muscle placement. The size of 300+ implant is appropriate as you do not want to be too small for your frame.

I hope this helps in you making a decision about surgery and the ultimate transformation.

Thunder Bay Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Talk to your surgeon or seek a second opinion.

If you’re concerned about your plastic surgeon’s recommendation, you may want to seek a second opinion from another surgeon or ask about sizers or simulation software to see how different implants may look. You can also make rice sizers to try at home. As you plan your breast augmentation, it’s important to remember that plastic surgeons undergo years of training in both the technical and aesthetic aspects of breast augmentation. This is your first breast augmentation but it’s not the first for your surgeon who likely based his or her recommendation on your natural breast anatomy, your overall figure and your goals.

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Non operative recommendation

I think you meant for your weight to be listed as 128 for your fit frame.  If that is the case your breasts look very good for the photo that you posted.  I would advised you to consider not having any implant at all.  Despite the results for some people there are many problems that come with implants and most people expect to have another surgery within ten years with the best of results.

Leonard Prutsok, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

The right size for you

It is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the below link

Implant size

There are no right or wrong answers, I think any of the sizes would give you a nice result, it is mostly personal preference. The 315 and 350 cc implant will give you more fullness and projection than the 275. Have your plastic surgeon give you some sizers to choose from on your next visit.

Mark Deutsch, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400-450ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You can always do a baggy test to see how the two different sizes roughly compare.  Best of luck with you decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Address asymmetry before implants

You need to address asymmetry of your breasts before enlarging them. Your right breast needs some lift. If you want fullness of upper breast only, and that is very reasonable, 275 cc will be just fine. For extra size you can go upto 325 cc.
Anything beyond that will be counterproductive in ling term.
275 cc will be the best, most natural and least stressful to your own breasts as long as size is not yours only objective.  

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast Implants / Breast Augmentation/ Breast Fat Transfer/ Cohesive Gel Implants / Silicone Implants / Revision Breast Surgery

I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

I've been stressing about this for 2 months. Size implants for the natural look for my 5ft 7, 228 pounds frame.

Chasing a size is a very personal decision. I agree with above with you understanding the higher cc rates. I might offer a 325 to 350 cc moderate + implant based uno the over the internet posted photos without in person examinations!
