Warmth on abdomen after Lipo...is this common?

Got abdomen Lipo last week and stomach is still very sensitive but has a warm feeling when touching it. Is this normal.

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction - is warmth on abdomen common?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • After surgery, it is wise to ask your own surgeon-
  • Although everything may be fine, warmth of a surgical area can indicate an infection.

Warmth on abdomen after Lipo...is this common?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

Post Liposuction Warmth on Abdomen

Warmth or increased sensitivity could be an indicator of infection. Other signs of infection include pain/tenderness, fever, and increased swelling. If you are concerned I would suggest following up with your physician. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Warmth after lip?

Warmth may be normal or may indicate a cellulitis or infection.  If concerned, then you should see your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Warmth on abdomen after Lipo...is this common?

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your liposuction procedure.  Some degree of warmth is not uncommon after any surgical procedure but if you are seeing redness on your abdomen that is spreading, worsening swelling or pain, or constitutional signs such as fevers, chills, fatigue and nausea best to see your surgeon for an in-person examination to rule out a possible infection.  Hope that this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
