57 days post-op brachioplasty, getting larger by the day (Photo)

I had bilateral brachioplasty 57 days ago and they seem to getting bigger and bigger each day? There is a difference, but seems to be going right back to where I started. Clothes are fitting tighter and there's just an overall noticable difference. I did NOT have lipo with this. Will I need a revision?

Doctor Answers 2

Arm Lift/ Brachioplasty/Skin Tightening/ Body Contouring/ High Definition Procedures

I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Postop Brachioplasty

There are a number of things that could be happening, but it would need an in-person physical examination to be sure.  The most concerning would be a seroma (fluid collection).  If a seroma is not treated, it could stretch the skin back out or even get infected.  Have your surgeon examine at your arms to check for this.  
