Is it true that coolsculpting doesn't work on people who had lipo in the past?

I had lipo in my abdomen more or less 15 years ago. I gained weight three years ago and noticed the fat in my abdomen was back again. Thinking cool sculpting will help, I had procedure almost 4 months ago. No improvement whatsoever.

Doctor Answers 17

CoolSculpting after Liposuction

I am sorry to hear you are not having any improvement. Coolsculpting can definitely work on patients who had liposuction in the past. Coolsculpting is effective as long as there is pinchable fat. I am not sure why this procedure did not work for you. I advise you to have re-evaluation with your treating physician.

Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

CoolSculpting after liposuction

CoolSculpting can be effectively used on patients who have had liposuction.  CoolSculpting works best to contour "problem areas" of excess tissue.  With one 35 minute session, patients can experience a 20-25% reduction in fat.  I would suggest making sure your provider takes before and after pictures, so you can appreciate your results and discuss your expectations.

Kent V. Hasen, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Does CoolSculpting Work if You've had Liposuction in the Past?

Short answer....Yes. Coolsculpting, like liposuction, works best for people with fat resistant to diet and exercise but are in good shape and whose weight is stable. Not sure why it did not work for you. Was your weight stable? Did you continue you exercise regimen? If those aren't the reasons, best option is to discuss further with the doctor who did the procedure. Good luck.

Andrew Kaufman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

CoolSculpting after Liposuction

 I'm sorry to hear you had no improvement.  CoolSculpting can absolutely work for people who have had liposucution in the past.  As long as there is pinchable fat, CoolSculpting is an effective, non-surgical alternative to liposuction.  With the new CoolAdvantage treatment applicator, even less "pinchable" tissue is needed. Both CoolSculpting and liposuction, can only treat the fat that is beneath the skin called subcutaneous fat.  If your weight gain is due to fat deposited around your internal organs,called visceral fat, then neither liposuction nor CoolSculpting will be of benefit. Best of luck!

Tina B. West, MD
Washington Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

CoolSculpting after Liposuction

As long as there is pinchable, subcutaneous fat, CoolSculpting does work.  It is best to do before and after photos to see the results.  If you are looking for more dramatic results you may need multiple treatments to get the desired effect. 

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

CoolSculpting after having Liposuction

CoolSculpting does work with patients that already had liposuction. It's best to follow up with the provider that treated you. Take after photos and compare with the before and get re-evaluated to see if you are a candidate for more. CoolSculpting does not have a dramatic result like liposuction because only 20-25% of the fat cells are eliminated with each treatment. 

Robert G. Aycock, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews



My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Coolsculpting, SculpSure, Vanquish for Fat Reducing / Sculptra for Facial Sculpting Collagen Building

Coolsculpting works where there is fat, it is proven to be effective. I find it works better with RF treatments like vanquish/exilis.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Coolsculpting after liposuction

If you have fat in your abdomen that you can pinch, even after liposuction, Coolsculpting should work. Most patients need two treatments to an area to get an impressive result. I recommend you see your provider so you can discuss your concerns.

Andrew Campbell, M.D.

Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Coolsculpting after lipo

Thank you for your question. Coolsculpting should work fine as long as you had enough laxity for your tissue to get sucked into the coolsculpting applicator. You should voice your concerns with the coolsculpting provider you used. Good luck. 

Mehdi K. Mazaheri, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
