I can't do a "D" under the muscle, because of my chest size?

I was told, by a PS, if I do a D size cup under my muscle, my muscle will push my silicone implant out. The biggest size I could get is size C under the muscle. Therefore, the PS said to get a size D, I will need to go over the muscle, which I don't want. I want to business with this PS but I want a silicone D under the muscle. Is he right? I'm 32, 198lbs, and my current size is 34A

Doctor Answers 6

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection



Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

What can be achieved with different implants

With the use of different implant profiles you can achieve more volume while respecting the base diameter of your breasts. The muscle will relax in time as will your skin. It is important to note that there is no replacement for an in-person examination to give you the best advice. I recommended avoiding a larger implant over the muscle if you are thinner at the risk of tissue thinning.

I wish you the best

Dr. Edwards

Michael C. Edwards, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Implant selection

Hello and thank you for your question. The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Wanting D cup size, breast implants under the muscle

Thank you for your question.  Without a proper assessment it is not possible to comment on the size of implants that might fit in a pocket under the muscle.  If you're unsure about your surgeon's advice you could always seek another local opinion by an experienced PS.

William Andrade, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Best Breast Implants for ME?

Thank you for the question.

Although I cannot provide you with specific advice, without photographs or physical examination, every patient undergoing breast augmentation surgery should understand that their anatomic starting point will limit the outcome of breast augmentation surgery.    In other words, a patient's starting anatomy will limit how large of a breast implant can be utilized safely. The use of a larger breast implant(than what is safely "allowed" by the patient's anatomy) can be problematic;  potential problems include breast implant displacement/malpostion issues ( such as bottoming out, lateral displacement, symmastia...)  and/or significant breast implant rippling/palpability.



Ultimately,  careful selection of plastic surgeon, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical. 








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,463 reviews
