Is it ok to have a diastasis repair, umbilical hernia hybrid tummy tuck and prolapse uterus repair or removal at the same time?

Doctor Answers 1

Combined surgery?

Thanks for this important question. You can have these combinations, but intra-abdominal surgery combined with cosmetic body contouring will have additional risks. For some patients, these higher risks will be too uncomfortable and it may not be worth it for them. Even some physicians may not be willing to do the combined operations. First, you will need to find surgeons who are willing to work together and perform the operations given the potential for additional risks. They will discuss you specific risks once they review your medical history and then determine if it is safe. Best, Dr. ALDO :)


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 201 reviews
