Is there a surgery to make my back look more feminine skinny and curvy ? (photos)

I'm skinny but my back makes me look like I have a big belly and small butt when I dont.I've tried working out, massages, waist trainers...Nothing works, having a FLAT back runs in the family.EVERYONE I know has that feminine skinny curve in their back!!Everyone!!!!You can kind of see the"lump"in my back where the curve should be.icant tell if its fat or some kind of muscle or what, it feels kind of hard.ihave a nice body but my back COMPLETELY takes away from it and makes me look unproportioned

Doctor Answers 6

Back and buttock surgery

Hello and thank you for your question. You definitely need an in person consultation, but judging from the photo you provided you may be a candidate for liposuction and fat grafting to the buttocks. This should give you the curvy attractive look you are after. Good luck!

Is there a surgery to make my back look more feminine skinny and curvy ?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews


Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you could benefit from selective liposuction to help accentuate contour.  I have done this in patients of your body type.  The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Is there a surgery to make my back look more feminine skinny and curvy ? Yes, butt implants!

Hello moongaga - Thanks for your question.  From what I can tell, you look great!  Most women would love to look like you. You have fixed curvature at your sacro-iliac region of the spine.  If you had extra fat, you could perform liposuction and a Brazilian butt lift to shape the region with a better curve, but you do not. You could work with a trainer to train your gluteal muscles to bulk them up and make them project more, but you are always limited by your anatomy and genetics.  The one surgery that would help would be the placement of silicone butt implants.  I have included a link to a before and after picture of a patient of mine who started off with relative flatness and got a great transition after implant placement. I hope this helps. Good luck, Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Back more feminine?

You look amazing.  I am not sure what you are referring to.  Sometimes patients self assessment can be different from what others notice and this might a case of that.  Your back and buttock transition point looks amazing and feminine already as far as I can see.  I would not recommend any thing else other than a healthy diet and maintain a good exercise regimen.  Hope this helps. Good luck.Dr Vasisht

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Skinny back

Hi there and thanks for posting,
With respect I don't agree with your assessment. You do not have a flat back at all, you have a normal lumbar lordosis (curve), and it certainly is not making your belly look small.
You have a body shape that is very feminine and would be the envy of many women.
My strong suggestion to you is not to search for a surgical solution, there is none essentially as there is no problem to fix. Any surgery is likely to cause more bad than good.
I hope that is helpful

