Is the human body capable of rejecting butt implants if properly done?

Is the human body capable of rejecting butt implants if proper done? And why is it that some surgeons use drainage tube while others do not is there no medical standard procedure?

Doctor Answers 5

Butt implants rejected/drains?

Butt implants don't reject but they can extrude if they are not properly placed or if you get an infection/complication; use of drains is prudent because the intramuscular pocket is very vascular and thus prone to a hematoma which can then result in loss of implants. When drains are used, you don't have to worry about developing a hematoma or seroma both of which can lead to infection and subsequent implant extrusion.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Buttock implant "rejection"

Although the body technically does not reject silicone implants, it can react to the implant by creating a thick wall of scar tissue around it called "capsular contracture". When this happens, it makes the implant look like it has risen up high, feel firm, immobile and even painful at times. Fortunately this process is much less common in buttock implants compared to breast implants. Glad to help.

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Butt implants

Buttock implants are inert.  If you are asking can they get infected, then the answer is yes.  Some surgeons use drains and others do not.  There is no standard.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Butt implants

Dear Virginian,   Rejection of semi solid silicone implants does not exist, though capsule contracture can occur due to hematoma (blood clots) or 'Biofilm' (bacteria embedded in the capsule and on the implant). So it is critical that the patients follow the post operative instruction , in order to avoid bleeding or wound break down that can lead to infection.   As far as drains are concerned, I use a split drain(one drain) that comes out through a small incision between the upper cheeks. It is a common sense approach, because  the dissected large pockets for the implants produces significant amount of fluids that can create excessive pressure and disrupt the wound, which can lead to infection. The scar fades away after few months or even sooner.   You have to realize that not all results are the same, because there are different implants and different techniques. Additionally, experience, skills and aesthetic eye are critical for good and safe outcome. So, do your due diligence carefully and choose your surgeon wisely.   Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who do lots of butt implants surgery in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice 'S' curve (shelf), nice hips' curves , nice projection and natural look. Also, check the reviews on 'RealSelf' for ratings and positive experience reports.                                   Best of luck,                                                            Dr Widder    

Buttock Implants

Implants can become infected but your body does not reject them as the materials do not cause an allergic reaction. Most surgeons who do a lot of intramuscular buttock implants have gotten away from using drainage tubes as they are not helpful and create visible exit hole scars.
