Do I need a breast lift, apart from a breast augmentation? (Photos)

I'm getting my breast done in August, saline implants, and my surgeon said I might need a breast lift. I just want a couple more opinions. Also, is saline the best option for aysmetrical breast?

Doctor Answers 9

Lift or not

I would consider doing silicone and maybe also some of your own fat to adjust for size and add more cleavage and fullness on top.Silicone is the best.If your nipples are uneven your suregon can take out a small ellipse over the lower nipple to raise it.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Do I need a breast lift, apart from a breast augmentation?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Breast augmentation and lift candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants).
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Lift or not?

You are a challenge since you have quite a bit of volume difference and are borderline needing a lift on your larger side. The advantage to saline is being able to vary the volume in the OR to try to get your volumes even. You need to make sure you are comfortable with your surgeon and the plan. Good luck.

Breast augmentation

You would most likely get a good result with breast augmentation but you need to be see in person to determine that. Please seek an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Be sure to express your goals and expectations to your chosen surgeon. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck!


Dean Vistnes
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area
#realself #drdeanvistnes #breastlift #breastaugmentation

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Breast augmentation

A breast augmentation will help with the volume asymmetry and you may need a small areola lift as well. Hard to say  without an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

No breast lift needed

Dear Lizzy1995,
It does not appear that you will need a breast lift.  The volume difference in your breasts can be addressed with saline implants or different sized silicone gel implants.  Good luck!

Breast implants alone may help with the illusion of a lift

Saline or silicone breast implants are both good options to correct asymmetry. From the pictures you posted, it appears that you could at the very least get the illusion of a lift with implants alone. If after 9 months, when the implants have fully settled, you feel like your breasts should be perkier, you could always get a lift at that time. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast Augmentation

Based on the size implant that you are thinking about an augmentation by itself may be all that you need.  If the implant is placed in the subfascial or subglandular plane you may get more lift.  However, this would then argue more for a silicone implant.Best of luck.

James L. Moore, MD
Athens Plastic Surgeon
