Is It Normal to Have a Bruise Appear 9 Days Post Op?

I have 2 bruises that have appeared. One on the right side of my right breast and one on the left side of my right breast coming from the clevage area. I am not feeling any new pain or hardness in that area. Just a little soreness that any bruise would produce.

Doctor Answers 5

Bruise at 9 Days Following Breast Reduction

    Bruise at 9 days following breast reduction is not unusual, particularly with no increase in size or pain.

Bruise at 9 Days Following Breast Reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

    Bruise at 9 days following breast reduction is not unusual, particularly with no increase in size or pain.

Breast Reduction and Bruising?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast reduction procedure; this operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.

Nothing in your description sounds concerning but for the most accurate advice and/or reassurance see your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Breast Reduction and Bruising?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on having undergone the breast reduction procedure; this operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.

Nothing in your description sounds concerning but for the most accurate advice and/or reassurance see your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

Bruising of breasts

Bruising at 9 days after breast reduction may occur. Without an exam it is difficult to say whether this is normal or not.

Bruising of breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Bruising at 9 days after breast reduction may occur. Without an exam it is difficult to say whether this is normal or not.

Bruising??

Yes, bruising sometimes will not readily be apparent initially after surgery and manifest itself latter at 7 to 10 days after surgery. Please address your concerns with your breast surgeon. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Bruising??

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, bruising sometimes will not readily be apparent initially after surgery and manifest itself latter at 7 to 10 days after surgery. Please address your concerns with your breast surgeon. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon

Bruises sometimes appear several days after an operation.

Minor losses of blood deep in a surgical wound can manifest themselves as bruises several days after an operation.  By itself, it is nothing to worry about.

Bruises sometimes appear several days after an operation.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Minor losses of blood deep in a surgical wound can manifest themselves as bruises several days after an operation.  By itself, it is nothing to worry about.
