2 months post op 2nd surgery, I have pointy left side & not round. Any suggestion?

My doctor put sutures under left breast to correct double bubble now breast is pointy. my right it fine but appears to be bigger than my left. guess my boobs will never look normal. two month pot op 2nd surgery . Can i do massages to release some scar tissue bc i have some dimpling ?

Doctor Answers 3

Pocket revision

You just had a pocket revision and it may require 4-6 months to settle. Also if you had a tuberous or tight lower pole breast preop, this may contribute to some of your concern.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

2 months post op 2nd surgery, I have pointy left side & not round. Any suggestion? (photos)

Seriously! Look at the results from your first op to the revision - an excellent result!>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Revision

Since this is a revision to correct a double bubble, give it some time for the implants to settle before judging your final result.  Good luck and best wishes.

Jules Walters, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
