What happens to a keyloid after cryotherapy?

I have a keyloid on my shoulder. I just went to the doctor on Friday and he thought cryotherapy would be best since I'm pregnant. He did freeze it and told me to come back in 2 months. My question is during that time what should I start to see happen to the keyloid?

Doctor Answers 1

Scar Treatment

After cryotherapy, the scar may decrease in size or itch less. Everyone responds a little differently. Best of luck .
