Is there anything I can do to help my right implant descent? (Photo)

I had My MM surgery on 9/16 and My doctor confirmed that My right breast was a little higher than the left on My last apt. He didn't give me any instructions on what to do because I was actually there to have a seroma checked out and aspirated, so I understand him focusing on the seroma not the breast. He did say that it will keep going down with more time. I'm worried it will not look like My left which has a better shape and is firmer. I want to help in any way I can, if possible.

Doctor Answers 4

1 month post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question


Kind regards


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Mommy make-over - one implant won't come down

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • Your concern is understandable -
  • Implants under the muscle always cause this concern
  • One side always moves down first.
  • And a small number of implants do no a revision to get them in place.
  • My patients have found it helpful to go braless - gravity pulls the implant down.
  • Ask your surgeon if you should try this - and if not, ask what he does recommend for you.


Breast Augmentation - Post Op Swelling?


Breast Asymmetry After a Mommy Makeover

#Healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #Augmentation or #AugmentationMastopexy procedure. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will also be changing.

But, it can be up to one year see your final result. Your doctor may require you to move or massage the implants within the breast pockets during the #postoperative period. #Textured implants do not require breast massage. You will be informed about this at your post-operative visit. 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
