Uplift or fat transfer?

I want to ask your opinion on breast fat transfer. Is it something you recommend? Am I better off having an uplift rather than taking a chance with a fat transfer that might not last. I'm looking for options as I've removed my 400cc implants. Now a small b cup. Small amount of sagging to my breast. The main problem is not sagging but the wrinkled excess skin. I'm four months post op. 36 years old. Size 6 frame.

Doctor Answers 4

Uplift or fat transfer?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Fat graft or lift

A lift is good if you have enough tissue to lift. this can be assessed in person. Fat grafting may be an option but it will not lift the breasts.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat transfer to breast or lift

It really depend on what you want. If you are happy with your present B cup volume, then I would recommend a breast lift which would reshape you breasts and get rid of the excess skin. If you miss your old volume from your implant and do not want another implant, then fat transfer is a great option and side effect of getting rid of some fat from somewhere that you want it gone. The final volume and look is less reliable than with implants, but it is all natural and give you volume without implant. The choice is yours. Good luck.

You might also like...

Fat or no fat

I think it depends on how big you want to be.Not all of the fat we transfer will survive.I tell my patients anywhere from 40 to 70% will survive.If you want to be big and full then I would consider a composite aug ie fat plus implant.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
