Is the shape of my ear some sort of deformity? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 1

Ear appearance

Your photo suggests a Darwinian tubercle (an extra bump of cartilage along the outer rim of the ear), which is a normal variant.  It's difficult to tell in the photo, but you also may have a poorly developed superior antihelical crus (the upper limb of the Y-shaped fold of cartilage inside the ear rim), which can contribute to a "sticking out" or prominent ear.  If you are concerned about the appearance of your ear, schedule a consultation with a Facial Plastic Surgeon or General Plastic Surgeon who performs cosmetic ear surgery (otoplasty) to discuss your concerns.  Good luck! 

Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
