Upper eyelid lift after 3 weeks. Little to no cosmetic improvement at this point. What is your opinion please? (photos)

Doctor Answers 2

Agree, there is almost no change visible here.

You are early yet form the surgery so it is reasonable to let the eyelids heal more.  Generally it is best to heal a full 6 months before having revisional work done.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Ptosis repair not blepharoplasty

it looks like you had ptosis repair (as evidenced by where your upper eyelid hits when you have your eyes open) as opposed to blepharoplasty, which removes the excess upper eyelid skin. Often time this is done together, but sometimes not, depending on your insurance coverage and if this was run through your insurance. 

By 3 weeks, eyelid swelling is at a minimum and you should speak to your surgeon about your concerns. If the excess upper eyelid skin is your concern, that may or may not have been the point of your surgery. 

Lily Lee, MD
Pasadena Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
