Am I a good candidate for buccal pad removal? (Photo)

I am a 32-year-old girl, who always have problems with my cheeky face, esp when I smile in photos. Everybody mentions me as a baby face one. This is a genetic style, my brothers have it too, while they are in 40s. I always should be too much underweight to be satisfied with my face, if I gain 3-5lbs it appears too much on my face (should be sth like100lbs, with 157cm). I am wondering if I could be a good option for buccal fat removal & cheek fat incision. Kindly give me your helpful feedbacks.

Doctor Answers 1

Am I a good candidate for buccal pad removal? = very likely #buccalfat #buccalfatremoval #babyface #roundface

Patients with fullness of the anterior lower cheeks are usually candidates for buccal fat  removal. This procedure helps to achieve a less round but more chiseled face. This procedure is usually performed in my office under local anesthesia.


When evaluating a patient for possible buccal fat removal, it is important to evaluate the cheek bones. If the cheek bones are weak, they need to be enhanced ( ideally with fillers) to help to balance the face and achieve a chiseled and less rounded face once with the buccal fat removal plastic surgery.

Patients interested in buccal fat pad removal  should make a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon specialized in plastic surgery procedures of the face




New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews
