Can sensation return after 12 year old breast implant removal?

Doctor Answers 8

No

Your sensation may have been disrupted from the incision and dissection used to place the implant in the first place. These nerves have been injured for sometime and removing the implants will not change this.  

Can sensation return after 12 year old breast implant removal?

12 years is beyond the point of expectation for sensation to return-primarily to the nipple and areola...........

Possible, but not likely…

Sorry but it is very unlikely that you will have return of sensation after removal of breast implants (but stranger things have happened…).  Best wishes.

Can breast sensation return after removal of 12 year old implants?

Thank you for sharing your question.  In most instances sensation will not return after removal of your implants though some patients have received some improvement.  I would not make a surgical decision based on this desire but rather to other findings such as poor cosmetic appearance, pain, or rupture.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Can sensation return after 12 year old breast implant removal?

It is not impossible, but highly unlikely that the sensation will return 12 years after your original surgery.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Loss of sensation

It is not impossible, but it is unlikely.  If the sensation hasn't returned after about the first year, it is unlikely to change very much over time.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

#Explant #BreastImplantRemoval - return of sensation

While anything is possible, the return of sensation 12 years later is unlikely.  It's less likely if the surgery itself (removal) was 12 years ago but is unlikely in any event.  In general, sensation that will return normally does so within about 2 years of any surgery. I hope that this helps and good luck, Dr. Alan Engler, Member of #RealSelf500

Yes and No

If you lost sensation 12 years ago after the implants were placed, and the sensation never returned, then the sensation will not return after removing the implants 12 years later.


If you lost sensation after removal of 12 year old implants, it should come back.

Armin Moshyedi, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
