By only moving my lower jaw forward, would that correct my very problematic overbite? (photos)

I recently had braces placed on Tuesday, and I was told via my orthodontist that the surgeon would advance my lower jaw forward. However I don't think that would be feasible because I feel like that would just make my face look extremely long, and I feel like from the side the overbite would still be visible. I am in dire need of a second opinion. I want to trust the surgeon's expertise, but unfortunately I just don't.

No doctor answers yet