How can Kybella irregularities be fixed? (Photo)

I have a dimpled surface in the pattern of a patch after one Kybella injection. It's been 3 months with no improvement. is this permanent? How can I fix it?

Doctor Answers 7

Kybella complication

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question and pictures.   It appears that you have focused fat disruption and scarring from its removal, and that this would need to be addressed with subcision and possibly a combination of liposuction and fat grafting to make the contour more regular.  Good luck! 


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Off label use of Kybella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Kybella is approved for the fat under the chin but I have noticed it be used in other areas such as the area that you had injected on.  At this point, you will likely need some revision with liposuction and possibly fat grafting to the area that you had fat removed from! As odd as that may sound that is what will be needed to improve the area.  It likely can not get back to the baseline contour but can be improved for sure.

Kybella Complications

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It looks like you experienced a complication after off-label use of Kybella. Kybella is only FDA approved for the region under the chin and use in other anatomic areas should only be performed by experts, such as a board certified plastic surgeon.


At 3 months it is unlikely your deformity will improve much. The treated likely involved release of the scar via a liposuction incision and fat grafting. I would also perform liposuction of the abdomen to mask the deformity by flattening the surrounding region in a natural way. 


I would highly advise against receiving more Kybella to fix the problem, or undergoing a non-lipo treatment such as Cool Sculpting or Ulthera. This will not treat the cause and will either worsen the problem or be ineffective.

Nirmal Nathan, MD
Plantation Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Best treatment for Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

thank you for showing the photo.

Choosing the right procedure is absolutely crucial. Considering the various options we now have to treat, then knowledge and experience of the physician becomes even more important.

Choice of Liposuction with local anesthesia would be a better choice for abdomen. Liposuction revision may be a choice at this time.


p.s. Kybella is recommended for some with submental excess fat. If that fat extending to the jawline, then Kybella may not be the best choice.


Ray Bayati, MD
Rocklin Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

How can Kybella irregularities be fixed?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You will need an in-person consultation. Consider this may require liposuction and possibly fat grafting to be improved, but not fully corrected. Kybella is not FDA approved for this purpose. 

Best wishes, Dr. ALDO 

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 215 reviews

Kybella Results for the abdomen--add vanquish, venus legacy, exilis, cellutone, zwave, VASER, ThermiRF

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It can take a series of treatments for results with Kybella. With non-surgical treatments, I recommend a combination of vanquish, venus legacy, exilis, celllutone/Zwave.  However, for best results with fat removal, I recommend a hi definition procedure like a VASER liposuction. I use VASER HI DEF with ThermRF and fat grafting to get the most fat removal, skin tightening, contour and definition. This combination will give you the most toned result.  I recommend getting a formal evaluation with a hi definition physique expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Kybella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Julie25988,

Kybella typically takes 3 to 5 treatments to work. This is why I've stopped carrying Kybella in my office.  I recommend  liposuction more often then any injectable procedure. It provides superior results gives me more control over the area than any injectable. The liposuction can be done under local while awake in the office and recovery is about the same as kybella.

Daniel Barrett, MD, MHA, MS 

Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery  

Member, Am. Society of Plastic Surgery


Daniel Barrett, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews
