Will my breasts be saggy after implant removal?

In January 2013 (when I was 19) I got 350cc high profile smooth saline implants with the incisions under my breasts. Before surgery I wasn't really a AA cup and now I'm a 32D but I'm looking to get them removed due to numbness in my breast and nipple area (never really gained much back after the procedure) and just not wanting big breasts anymore!! I was wondering if I would need a breast life along with removal or will I be okay? Thanks!!

Doctor Answers 3

Will my breasts be saggy after implant removal?

Thank you for the question. Careful physical examination will be key when it comes to determining whether or not you will benefit from breast lifting surgery. In "borderline" cases where there is doubt whether breast lifting is necessary or not, I advise patients to undergo explantation only and to give their breasts the benefit of the doubt (allow for about six months to pass after breast implant removal) before deciding whether breast lifting would be beneficial. 
I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast implant removal surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.

Explantation

Without photographs it is impossible to determine the final appearance of your breast after explantation. Seek a specialist in implant removal in your area 

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast implant removal and breast lift

The need for breast lift after implant removal depends on the status of the remaining breast gland and skin. Recommend an evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon to determine which procedure will provide you with  the optimal outcome. Best, Dr. Yegiyants 

Sara Yegiyants, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
