Vaser on Abs - Waste of Time if I'm Planning on a Tummy Tuck?

i'm considering getting vaser on my lower abs to rid some loose skin&excess lower belly fat. when i met with my dr. he had recommended a tummy tuck.now i'm very torn, bc i would like to wait until after i have children to get a tummy tuck. is it a complete waste of money & recooperating time to get vaser on my abs now and get a full tummy tuck 3/4 yrs later?

Doctor Answers 7

Abdominoplasty vs liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

As a mother of three and a board certified plastic surgeon I would recommend that you wait until your family is complete before pursuing surgical options. It will be worth the wait.


Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Timing of Tummy Intervention

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi there-

If you are certain you are going to have more children, I would recommend you complete your family and then pursue the tummy tuck your surgeon is recommending. Forego the lipo for now.

Tummy tuck vs lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are planning to have more children soon, I would wait to have  tummy tuck and not do the lipo right now.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Don't count on lipo as an alternative to tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Although VASER and laser lipo may tighten skin slightly, no lipo procedure is an alternative to a tummy tuck. It might make sense in your case since you anticipating future pregnancy, just have realistic expectations.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Tummy Tuck Instead of Vaser Alone

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

An ideal  #candidate for Vaser Liposuction is a person in good health who seeks a minimally invasive way to remove stubborn fat with less downtime than traditional #liposuction.  Vaser is ideal for those seeking improved definition of muscles and contouring.  Those who seek increased sculpting of are ideal vaser lipo candidates.

However, a tummy tuck may also be something to consider. Over the years, surgeons have improved procedures and found ways to eliminate the need for #drains commonly used in a #tummy #tuck or #abdominoplasty, and a variety of other operations. I have found that most of my patients do very well with the exception of those have large areas of liposuction or lipo-abdominoplasty. Any extra fluid may be reabsorbed back into the body without the use of drains.  I may use drains on a case by case basis for these patients. If you go to a plastic #surgeon who uses drains, or if your situation requires drains, they usually stay in 3-5 days but may be required to remain in longer. The use of tissue #glue is to adhere the abdominal #skin to the #muscle. It is a new option and alternative to sutures in a tummy tuck. It's best to begin consulting with a board certified plastic surgery to learn if you are a candidate.

Your procedures should always be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for a revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Seeking the right doctor and gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Waiting for an abdominoplasty.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, and thank you for this question. I agree with the other surgeons that have recommended waiting .

John J. O`Brien, Jr., MD
Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Vaser Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Some very good results I have seen are Vaser first, then a TT 9 months later.  The fat has been de-bulked, and the transition is much smoother, and a little more skin can be removed.  Or you could just wait for the TT and do it all then.  If you do not have a lot of fat in the lower abdomen, just do the TT.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
