Will Vaser Liposuction Change the Contours of Calves?

Will vaser liposuction remove fat while maintaining the normal shape of a calf?

Doctor Answers 3

Vaser liposuction: calf contouring

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

hello  

Those patients looking for better definition of muscles and better contouring of body parts.  Those patients who are looking for more sculpting of their body are good candidates for vaser as opposed to traditional liposuction. #contouring #calf

Vaser Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Only in the right hands.  See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for this procedure. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Calf Shape After Vaser Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The shape of any part of the body is defined by the profile of the underlying muscle, and how the dermal layer of fat lies over it.  Vaser liposuction is a technique for modifying the thickness of the fat layer, and so the answer to your question is that the procedure changes the the shape by making it adhere more to the profile of the calf muscle.  This makes the calf look more defined under the skin.  I'm not sure the word normal applies.  If you want a more defined muscular look then this approach can achieve that.
