Had Vaser Lipo 4weeks Ago on the Upper and Lower Abs. There is Sensitivity of the Skin in Some Areas . Is This Common?

Doctor Answers 4

Sensitivity is common after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Regardless of the type of technology used during the lipoplasty procedure, skin hypersensitivity is not uncommon. In my practice, part of the post-lipo recivery involves post-lipocare manual manipulations and skin massage that helps expedite normalization of skin sensitivity. You may benefit from gentle skin massages in the areas of hypersensitivity to help return you to normal within a few weeks.

 


Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon

Sensitivity 4 Weeks After Vaser Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sensitivity to the surgical sites following a procedure is not uncommon. Many studies indicate that there is less injury to the body with Vaser than with traditional #liposuction. Recovery from Vaser Liposuction is based on the level of soreness and bruising experienced by the patient. But, it can vary among patients. As with traditional liposuction, there are no large incisions  or effect on the muscle and other underlying tissue. Therefore, #healing time may be less than anticipated by most. Therefore, Vaser patients may experience less #pain or discomfort, #swelling (#edema) and bruising post procedure due to the nature of the technique. The final results of the procedure are typically most noticeable 2-4 months following the #Vaser. If you have concerns about your healing, or pain that you question to be unusual, it is important to call your plastic surgeon to discuss these further asked to be examined. 

Skin sensitivity after Vaser Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not usual for you to have increased sensitivity, numbness or tingling for several weeks after Vaser liposuction or any liposuction.  This goes away after a while.  I tell my patients that it will feel like they are wearing a leather garment.  Give your body time to heal..

Emily Pollard, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Vaser lipo and skin sensitivity

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Skin sensistivity is fairly common after liposcution especially when techniques that melt the fat come into play.
