Vaser for Treating Multiple Areas

25. 5'4 180lbs. The weight is distributed evenly throughout my body and I would like to know the cost of treating multiple areas including arms, lower & upper back, abs, pubic area using Vaser lipo. In addition to cost, is it safe? I know liposuction is not a replacement for weight loss but how much pounds can I realistically expect to shed and is recovery period for Vaser procedure more rapid than traditional or SmartLipo procedures?

Doctor Answers 3

Vaser for Treating Multiple Areas & the Costs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Some #areas of the body Vaser is applied to include the face, chin, neck, arms, back, abdomen, "love handles", buttocks, thighs, hips, saddlebags, knees, and, the male chest during Gynecomastia surgery. An ideal #candidate for Vaser Liposuction is a person in good health who seeks a minimally invasive way to remove stubborn fat with less downtime than traditional #liposuction. Vaser is ideal for those seeking improved definition of muscles and contouring. Those who seek increased sculpting of are ideal vaser lipo candidates.

Whether you can have #Vaser to many different areas during the same surgery is better determined during your one-on-one consultation. You will have to meet the #criteria per your doctor to know for sure.

The #costs for #vaser #liposuction vary and it's rarely possible to obtain a quote over the phone, or email for that matter. You would have to be evaluated by a board-certified plastic surgeon. Typically, the costs vary and are based on the #experience of the surgeon, area of the body being treated, size of the area being treated, the surgical technique being applied, the cost of the facility where the procedure will occur, and, the anesthesia and total time needed for the surgery. However, many payments plans exist for cosmetic procedures. Ask your surgeon's office about finance programs and lenders they may recommend as well as personal loans available through  financial institutions.

Your procedures should always be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for a revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Seeking the right doctor and gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.



Vaser Hi-Def Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best way to determine the cost is to consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon who will be able to assess the amount of treatment needed. Vaser is a very safe procedure, much gentler than traditional liposuction, and has a shorter recovery period. Recovery time after traditional liposuction is lengthy because of how inaccurate the procedure is. With traditional lipo, blood vessels, nerves, and important connective tissues are often destroyed while removing fat tissues. This is what causes pain, bruising, wrinkling in the skin, and a long recovery time. Vaser is different. Because the ultrasonic probes are specifically designed for liposculpture, they only emulsify fat tissues. The blood vessels and nerves are relatively undisturbed. Only that emulsified fat is suctioned away. Patients are usually back to normal in a week, in some cases, just a few days.

Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,

 

 

Those are very good questions, best way to address all your questions is to be seen for a consultation. Each PS is different and the cost can vary. Having all those areas definitely is safe and is done a lot of the time. Recovery for lipo is about 2-4 weeks depending on each person, it varies.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
