Can massaging and pushing on nose manipulate and move it after rhinoplasty? (Photo)

I still have a hump on my bridge. My surgeon said to massage it by pressing hard to push it down. I asked if its to push out swelling. He said, no it is to move/manipulate the bone to set it down. Is this possible? I've only read that massage is for swelling. I'm scared to push too hard and ruin my nose even more. I am 17 days post op. Just lightly running my finger over the bridge and sides gives a lot of pain.

Doctor Answers 2

Rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question. Most likely splints, tubes and other supports have been used to help keep your new nose in place for the night following the procedure. It is important that you follow all of the instructions that your board certified facial plastic surgeon has provided you about post-op care. Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews
