Can a liposuction, fat transfer to buttocks, lips, nasolabial folds and under eye area be done at the same time?

or is it over multiple visits? What is the cost for all of those together? How long is the recovery process?

Doctor Answers 6

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring -- FEMALE HI DEF CONTOURING

In my practice we do a significant amount of full body contouring and fat transfer.  VASER hi def 4D contouring with fat transfer can give great outcomes.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Liposuction and Fat Transfer

Thank you for your question. It's difficult to give exact recommendations without photos or an in person consultation. Generally speaking, you would be able to have all of these procedures performed at the same time. Your surgeon will remove the fat via liposuction, centrifuge it and then re-inject in the areas of concern. Be aware that your surgeon will over-inject initially because only about 60% of the fat will live forever. You need to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Can a liposuction, fat transfer to buttocks, lips, nasolabial folds and under eye area be done at the same time?

Hello vitachka - Thanks for your question.  Yes, you can have liposuction, and then have immediate fat transfer to the areas you desire.  It is perfectly safe and effective.  As long as you have realistic expectations for what fat transfer can produce in terms of results and longevity, you will most likely be happy.  Consult with a specialist in fat transfer surgery for the best results.  Good luck, Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Liposuction to the back with fat grafting

Hi and thanks for your question. Yes, the procedures you mention can be done at the same time. Be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon, ask for before and after photos.Best wishes.

Hector Milla, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Can a liposuction, fat transfer to buttocks, lips, nasolabial folds and under eye area be done at the same time?

If you enjoy good health and are not excessively heavy the procedures should be safely performed together.  When liposuction is performed the fat can be aspirated gently by hand and prepared for fat injection into each of the areas that you mentioned during one anesthesia.  Your procedure should be completed in under six hours of anesthesia without difficulty.  Regards, Jon A Perlman MD FACS  Certified, American Board of Plastic Surgery  Extreme Makeover Surgeon ABC TV Best of Los Angeles Award 2015, 2016  Beverly Hills, Ca 

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Can a liposuction, fat transfer to buttocks, lips, nasolabial folds and under eye area be done at the same time?

Thank you for your question. Liposuction and fat transfer to the buttocks and face can be done during the same surgery. You did not provide any information about your height, weight or any photos, so it is difficult to comment specifically about you. All your other questions, partly depend on the additional information. See a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in advanced body sculpting techniques for an in person consultation/evaluation. Good luck.
