Looking into breast augmentation. Currently a 34D and I'm interested in 800cc silicone. I'm 5'6ft and 130lbs. Options? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 11

Looking into breast augmentation. Currently a 34D and I'm interested in 800cc silicone.

Thank you for the question and picture. You will find that online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific advice in regards to selection of specific breast implant size/profile. 
Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to larger breast augmentation surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

Looking into breast augmentation. Currently a 34D and I'm interested in 800cc silicone. I'm 5'6ft and 130lbs. Options?

This is a trick question, right?  Or maybe you are wanting someone to tell you that you have a lovely chest.  I am happy to do that.  You have a lovely chest!!!   You should not do anything to your breasts.  You have the result that most women are dreaming of - a chest that could have occurred in nature on a very, very good day.  Don't get implants.  Spend that money on a trip to the south of France where you can go topless but remember your sunscreen. 

Lisa Lynn Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Breast augmentation large implants

Based on your height and weight and current breasts size I would recommend you strongly consider the implications of an 800cc implant.  Increasing your current D sized breasts with an 800 cc implants will lead to accelerated droop to your breast no matter silicone or saline, textured or smooth or shaped.  The other concern is back pain  due to carrying such large implants in a small frame.  I would suggest a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to try on implants using the mentor sizing system you may find a smaller implant will produce your desired results and if you decide to proceed with breast augmentation you will have a highly trained surgeon performing your surgery.  Best of luck.  

Raymond Jean MD Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Bryn Mawr Philadelphia PA

Raymond Jean, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Looking into breast augmentation. Currently a 34D and I'm interested in 800cc silicone. I'm 5'6ft and 130lbs. Options?

Thank you for your picture and your question. I would advise you to see a board certified plastic surgeon for a consultation before deciding on what implant size you want. You appear to be small and have a small frame and the size of implant that would be appropriate for you is limited by the width of your breast. Even in a high profile implant (small width), the 800cc implant is over 15cm wide. If you breast is not that wide, then placing implants that are too large is going to result in a very poor appearance and a bad outcome.

In addition, if you have D cup breasts now and augment that with 800cc, you are going to increase roughly at least 4 cup sizes, which would put you at around an F cup. Is this a goal you are trying to achieve? I think you have a very nice appearance and if you are looking to be larger, you could achieve a very nice look with a very modest implant. 

Best of luck!

Your breasts...

800 cc is a large implant.  While big is often good, very large implants can cause more problems if they don't "fit" the breast anatomy.  If the implant width is too large, it may cause bottoming out or not drop properly.  Thus, when going for big implants, you really should be sure to see a board certified plastic surgeon to make sure you are measured for the "perfect" size and shape.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast Augmentation Questions

You will need to be examined to determine your options. Your goal appearance and measurements of your breast and chest will help you and your surgeon make a decision.  Visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons. 
Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Looking into breast augmentation. Currently a 34D and I'm interested in 800cc silicone. I'm 5'6ft and 130lbs. Options?

Sizing a breast implant is based on your breast dimensions. Most importantly these include the breast width and the distance between your nipple and crease. Online consultations will not be helpful to help you decide what size implant to choose. 

I would be very careful selecting an implant is large as 800cc. The weight of the impact and the pressure that the implant will place on your overlying breast tissue will inevitably lead to quicker progression of breast sagging and thinning of your natural breast tissue. Over time, some women are left with paper-thin breast tissue and skin. This is a problem that is very difficult to address.

Make sure you see a board-certified plastic surgeon who can speak with you at length about the pros and cons of selecting a large implant.  

Looking into breast augmentation. Currently a 34D and I'm interested in 800cc silicone. I'm 5'6ft and 130lbs. Options?

You are a great candidate for breast augmentation. You will need an in person consultation to determine what type and size implant will be best suited for your chest dimensions. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon. 


Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 415 reviews

Breast Augmentation

You have such a great figure now that a small enhancement could be advantageous maybe but 800cc would be a disaster. I hate to be negative, but part of our job is being sure patients have realistic expectations and that we can deliver a surgical result that would not be harmful to the patient. You will find that most of us would not be comfortable with your plan. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
