Breast implant size for my body structure that's a good fit for being on the larger size. Hourglass figure. (photos)

I'm wanting to go big but not to the point my skin is streched to the max or that looks way fake. I was thinking moderate plus Mentor silicone implants 475cc? My surgery is Oct. 11 and I what to make sure that I'm not confusing my doctor. What would be a could size that will give me the results I'm looking for below? I breastfeed for seven years total and have 4 kids. I what to have a good result that doesn't look like I I took a ball cut it in half and stick them on my body.

Doctor Answers 2

Breast implant size for my body structure that's a good fit for being on the larger size. Hourglass figure.














In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as  "not too big” or "C or D cup” or "not fake looking" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast  augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes.


I appreciate your question.

The size of implant is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.  

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


