Will 475cc HP silicone unders be similar to my wish boobs? (Photo)

Im 5 feet 110lbs 31-24-36. My board certified surgeon suggested 475cc high profile silicone gel unders.

Doctor Answers 9

Would 475ccHP silicone implants be best for me?

Choosing the most appropriate implant size for a patient depends on a number of factors.  The first and most important for a good outcome is evaluation of your anatomy, breast diameter and tissue characteristics, by a plastic surgeon.  Of course your desire of a full round look is important as well.  I find using the Vectra imaging system preoperatively very helpful for patients as it is view of you with the desired implants!  This is more helpful than discussing cup size as that is so subjective. Good luck with your decision.


I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best of you  is dictated by your chest wall measurements. Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance. Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Using external sizers in an unlined bra

would give you the best visual of whether it will produce the look you desire.   And use a light colored top when viewing yourself as black just doesn't do it (loses contrast).  Using HP seems necessary to fit the implants on your chest and but breast dimensions and well as implant dimensions will have to be known.  Good luck at achieving your goals.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Will 475cc HP silicone unders be similar to my wish boobs?

Yes 475cc are quite large and should increase you by at least two cup sizes in the same style and manufacturer of bra that you currently wear. For more on sizing please read below:

Will 475cc HP silicone unders be similar to my wish boobs?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, desired outcome, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breastdimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 32 D+ and a 36 D+ are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. Nor is there a direct correlation between implant shape or size and cup size.


Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


It is not possible to tell exactly without seeing you in person. The large size may lead to excessive strain on your back and skin laxity 

Stuart A. Linder, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Will 475cc HP silicone unders be similar to my wish boobs?

That volume implant for your frame is a little large and projecting, like your wish photo, so it may work. Unfortunately no one here can comment on specific sizes for a specific patient without an exam. If you have a skilled and experienced surgeon you are comfortable with you should trust that doctor. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will 475cc HP silicone unders be similar to my wish boobs?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural look” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

There a many implants to choose from and there is more than one volume that may be ...

the correct choice for you.  Gathering from the size you mention 475cc...it sounds as a Mentor product.  Sientra has very nice high profile round gel implants with a higher stable gel which you may want to consider.  Ultimately, your lifestyle, width of your breast, and skin strength will dictate what your shape will be.  This is all obtained with a thorough consultation.

Peter J. Capizzi, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 79 reviews
