What procedure to give me more of an hourglass figure? (Photo)

I have never had a teeny tiny waist--more of a ruler shape. I had a baby four months ago, and have been struggling with weight loss. Are there any procedures that can nip in my waist more to get an hour glass figure?

Doctor Answers 13

Liposculpture Can Sculpt Hourglass Shape

Liposculpture is an excellent method of creating the hourglass shape you desire. However, you may wish to wait another 8 months before proceeding. Pregnancy and childbirth are quite traumatic for the body; you need time to heal. Please consult a board-certified dermatologist to determine when and if you will be a good candidate for liposcuplture.


San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

What procedure to give me more of an hourglass figure? (Photo)

It looks like you are a good candidate for liposuction. There should be minimal scars. Discuss with your surgeon the areas you would like addressed. You should be pleased with your results.

Warren J. Katz, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Liposuction

Based on these photographs you appear to be an excellent candidate for liposuction. This will flatten the abdomen and sculpt the waist and the thighs.  Your skin looks tight and should respond well.  

Dr derby

You can think about a lipo all around waist and flanks and grafting the fat in other places to give you a smoother silhouette. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

What procedure to give me more of an hourglass figure?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. SculpSure is a phenomenal option for you because you are searching to remove stubborn fat that tends to be unresponsive to dieting and exercise. SculpSure is a 25-minute comfortable in-office treatment that can reduce up to 25% of your unwanted belly and thigh fat. I suggest that you consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Dr. Felipe Amaya recommendation

I was watching your photos and you have recovered very well after your birth that has been such a short time ago.
You're a good candidate for liposuction, a procedure that has become poular with the name of lipolysis with which get significantly accentuate your waist.

Felipe Amaya, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Abdomen Definition Oneworkout

The most emblematic area of an athletic body are the abdominal muscles and get a six-pack abdomen means undeniably sexual.

Abdominal definition in men produces better structure and muscle definition. I am  defines muscles by removing layers of fat between the muscles, creating a deep depression between each but leaving fat on top of the muscle in order to give volume.

Alfredo Hoyos, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Waistline

From your photos it appears you have good skin quality and not that much fat
Liposuctiob can definitely give you a better shape with a curvier waistline
U think you will do well

What procedure to give me an hour glass figure?

You photo shows that you already have a nice shape. It's amazing how Liposuction can improve and define your waist curve and streamline your overall body contour. With your photos, we can do renderings which give you a visual of your final approximate result.You're going to look GREAT!

Burr von Maur, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
