I had internal ptosis repair a few days ago. Should the sutures be symmetrical? (photo)

One is lower than the other by 1 or 2 mm and it's annoying me. Is this gonna leave permanent assymmetry?

Doctor Answers 1

Just too early to tell.

You need weeks of recovery to have any idea to understand how this surgery will settle in and the symmetry, or lack thereof .  Please consider reposting after you have healed about 6 weeks.


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
