Botox, Buccal Fat Removal or Jawline Reduction for contouring my round moonface Asian face? (Photos)

I have always been extremely self-conscious about my face shape. It has no shape, is very round and even when I try contouring with makeup I still look like I have no cheekbones or jawline. I'm in my early twenties and am a healthy individual so my body is fit, however I've lost weight and gained muscle, however the fat in my face still remains. Also I do have my wisdom teeth still in but I had braces before too.

Doctor Answers 2

Modifying facial shape

Thank you for asking about your facial shape.
  • Based on your photos, you should consider buccal fat reduction, Botox to reduce the bulk of the masseter and also an extended chin implant.
  • Together, these should modify your appearance in the way you want.
  • They can be done together, or one step at a time.
  • If one step at a time, start with the easiest - Botox, then buccal fat removal, then chin implant.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Botox, Buccal Fat Removal or Jawline Reduction? = buccal fat removal seems to be a good option #buccalfat #buccalfatremoval

Asian patients usually benefit from buccal fat removal to make their faces less round shape and more thin. 

Botox to masseter will improve the fullness of the posterior only face once the buccal fat has been removed 

Patients interested in determining if candidates for buccal fat excision should make a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 128 reviews
