Could abdominal numbness become permanent after tummy tuck? (Photo)

How likely is it that my abdomen will have loss of sensation forever after a tummy tuck with DR and hernia repair?

Doctor Answers 12

Numbness after a Tummy Tuck

It is very common to have numbness following a tummy tuck.  The nerves that are damaged can take a long time to heal, much more than other tissues.  In most people it can take six months to a year before the nerves fully heal and the numbness is gone.  It is a possibility that it can become permanent.  This is a major surgery and you need to give yourself time for your body to fully heal.  If you still have numbness after a year consult with your plastic surgeon to see what their recommendations are.  Good luck with the rest of your recovery.

Could abdominal numbness become permanent after tummy tuck?

Thank you for the question. When a tummy tuck operation is performed, the abdominal wall skin is separated from the underlying abdominal wall muscle. During this process,  many sensory nerves are divided. Therefore, some degree of  numbness is to be expected. This may persist for months to years. In some cases/locations, the loss of sensation may be permanent.  Also, as patients become more active, they report abdominal wall swelling (this may increase during the day);  this phenomenon is usually self limited and improves when the lymphatic and venous channels start to work normally. Again, it may take several months/years for this to occur.  

I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to tummy tuck concerns) helps.

Could abdominal numbness become permanent after tummy tuck?



Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Numbness and swelling after tummy tuck

Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Numbness After Tummy Tuck #tummytuck

I would expect it to return within the first year but it can become permanent sometimes. It is not something that will resolve quickly. It takes many, many months for the sensation to return. Give it time.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Numbness after a tummy tuck.

There is always loss of sensation to the lower abdomen after a tummy tuck.  The sensory nerves are cut when lifting up the skin to repair the muscle.  The nerves usually regenerate and sensation returns first laterally and then medially.  It is not at all unusual to have a small area that stays numb just above the pubic area. 

This sensation loss is not a complication but rather a trade-off. 

Your abdomen looks really, really lax and I think it would be a very reasonable trade-off for you.

Make sure you are evaluated by a plastic surgeon who is comfortable fixing your hernia.  Many of us (me for example) have had full training in general surgery prior to doing our plastic surgery training and feel right at home fixing hernias that we sometimes encounter at tummy tuck surgery.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Could abdominal numbness become permanent after tummy tuck?

Yes. It is normal to have numbness after surgery because the nerve endings are damaged with surgery. Normally, the nerves recover over the first year or two after surgery. However, it is not uncommon to have a permanent numb area just above your scar.

Eric Desman, MD
Alexandria Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Numbness after a tummy tuck substantially resolves over months.

Initially there may be a broad area of anesthesia of the skin after an abdominoplasty.Usually this substantially resolves over months although there may be some permanent anesthesia in a small area just above the pubic area.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Numbness after tummy tuck surgery

Thank you for your question.  Early after surgery there are several areas of numbness of the abdomen.  However over the following year most of the sensation returns except a small amount below the umbilicus.

Could abdominal numbness become permanent after tummy tuck? (Photo)

Not really. You did not mention how far out are you from your surgery. Many factors play into this, surgical and non surgical.
It should settle down and sensation usually comes back in 6 months. I have numbness lasting up to a year.

Maan Kattash, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
