Is it normal that 1 breast is larger at 5 weeks post op?

Five and half weeks ago I had a lift and implants put in. The left breast has 235 cc silicone implant and the right breast has 255 cc. The right breast and areola are larger than the left. Is this normal? Will they even out?

Doctor Answers 8

Is it normal that 1 breast is larger at 5 weeks post op?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

1 month post op, some advices:

Kind regards,Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Implant asymmetry

20 cc difference in implant volume is not a lot.  But swelling may contribute to the asymmetry that you are seeing. Best to give it time.  If it is  much larger than there is always concern for fluid accumulating in the pocket. An exam in person is probably necessary.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post augment asymmetry

The appearance of asymmetry can reflect pre-existing differences between the breasts as well as healing taking place differentially. Settling down can take months. Continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon and engage in discussions with respect to your progress. Best wishes.

Is it normal that 1 breast is larger at 5 weeks post op?

At just 5 weeks post op, your breasts may still change and you may still have more swelling around one breast.  Let your surgeon know about your concerns, but give thing time to settle.  It can take 3 to 6 months to see the long term result following a breast augmentation and breast lift.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Difference in size after surgery

Thank you for your question.

It is not atypical, 5 weeks after surgery, to have some asymmetries in nipple position, size, and overall appearance of the breast. Within 3-6 months, swelling should subside, your implants will drop, and then the final result will be seen. If your nipples are still not even at that point, you may need a small in-office procedure to revise and make them more symmetrical. But typically, most size discrepancies even out over time. Continue your regular follow-up with your plastic surgeon. Best of luck to you...

Breast Lift with Implants - Size Difference

Thank you for your question about recovery from breast lift with implants.

Five and a half weeks is too early to tell, especially if drains were not used.  You could still have some swelling more on one side than the other.

For specific questions like this and about your recovery in general, it is best to speak directly with your doctor or doctor’s representative – such as his or her nurse, or the physician on call for the practice.

You will likely get many differing opinions from members of the RealSelf Community, but they have not physically seen or examined you. Nobody should know you or your unique set of circumstances better than your doctor.

If you feel you are not being listened to or you are doubting your doctor’s recommendations, then it is certainly within your rights to seek a second opinion and get the advice from another board certified physician. This should be done through an in-person consultation with a thorough evaluation, including a review of your history, review of all prior treatment and with a physical examination.


Best Wishes.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

Is it normal that 1 breast is larger at 5 weeks post op?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your surgery.  It is difficult without an in-person examination or full series of photographs to offer definite advice but as your results continue to mature with time you should see some improvement in the symmetry between your two areola.  Implants will slightly enlarge the areola and as you had different sized implants placed you may see a subtle difference between the two of them once healed.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
