Tummy Tuck and Lipo 2 days ago. Having muscle pain in my right butt cheek; is there anything I can do to alleviate the pain?

I just had a tummy tuck and lip, no muscle repair, 2 days ago. Having muscle pain in my right butt cheek, not the left, and calf fatigue in the right leg. Is there is anything that I can for the pain?

Doctor Answers 5

Early post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (1 months post-po) the swelling is normal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Pain after tummy tuck

Thanks for your inquiry.  I think you need to call your plastic surgeon to discuss because without an exam it is hard to know what is going on.   

With calf symptoms after a tummy tuck

you should see your surgeon as more concerning problems could be brewing.  It could be nothing but better to make sure it really isn't something serious.  If you calf checks out fine, I can't imagine why your buttock would hurt unless you has liposuction there as well.  Otherwise, in the absence of major problems, treat symptomatically and it should improve with time.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Tummy Tuck and Lipo 2 days ago. Having muscle pain in my right butt cheek; is there anything I can do to alleviate the pain?

This pain may be normal, but if leg pain is associated with swelling blood clot should be considered.  It is always best to ask these questions of your chosen surgeon as recommendations may be different.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA
