Effects of Coolsculpting on loose skin?

Does Coolsculpting have any positive tightening effects on loose skin covering fatty areas? What is the ideal Coolsculpting abdomen patient and what is considered a single area in pricing?

Doctor Answers 14

CoolSculpting can often tighten skin

While not FDA approved for skin tightening, I am seeing more improvement in skin than with liposuction, even with laser or ultrasound augmentation which is supposed to help skin tighten up better than standard liposuction alone. We don't promise skin tightening, but we are often pleasantly surprised.


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

CoolSculpting can reduce fat well

We have seen some, not all patients, find their loose skin retract well once the fat is reduced after CoolSculpting. These are patients that were told initially in consultation that they would have to be prepared for volume reduction with fat loss but their skin might not retract and they were willing to undergo the procedure, regardless. They found tightening of their skin as a secondary benefit.
The ideal candidate for abdominal coolsculpting has localized mounds of fat above, not below, the muscle wall and has good elasticity of their skin. Pricing normally depends on the number of applicators applied. I consult individually with all CoolSculpting patients and measure them with templates and then they know how many applicators would be used to provide them with the best result. There are multiple applicators for different body sites, and their cost may vary.
Some patients, but they are not the norm, only need one applicator.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Does Coolsculpting Tighten Skin?

Coolsculpting will not tighten skin. As with any weight loss ,the final condition of the skin after the fat reduction will depend on how much fat is removed, your age, and your skins elasticity. If you are not satisfied with the appearance of the skin on the treated area you may want to consider a skin tightening procedure such as Reaction, Titan, or Fotona TightLase. Hope this helps.

Shelena Lalji, MD
Sugar Land OB/GYN
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

CoolSculpting Loose Skin

CoolSculpting is best suited for those who are at their optimum goal weight and just have a little bit of fat that is diet and exercise resistant. Although CoolSculpting is great for ridding smalls areas of unwanted fat, it is not recommended to address the tightening of skin. Seek the consultation of your plastic surgeon as to whether or not you'd be a canidate for a tummy tuck or mini tummy tuck.

Skin Tightening from CoolSculpting

Dear mom2askater:

CoolSculpting was invented to non-surgically reduce fat, based on the discovery that fat dies by a process of apoptosis when close to freezing. The added benefit of skin "tightening" is observed in particular areas such as the lower tummy and back but not the inner thighs and maybe due to the process of inflammation and collagen formation when injury occurs. FDA approval by Zeltiq, the manufacturer of CoolSculpting was for the fat loss and not for skin tightening. 

Single applicator pricing varies throughout the US. I have seen as low as $450.00 and as high as $950.00 per applicator session. Please obtain proper consultation from a Certified CoolSculpting specialist to understand its limitations and reduce any unnecessary dissatisfaction or improper recommendations and promises!

All the best!

Dean P. Kane, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Coolsculpting and skin tightening

There is some skin tightening with Coolsculpting in patients with elastic skin.  However, it is best to go to plastic surgeon that offers both surgical and non-surgical options so that he or she can tell you what will give you the ideal results.
Hope that helps,
Sheila Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Let's talk about Tummys.

Let’s talk about tummys. You now have more than one choice for getting rid of fat and some skin tightening, and the question would be which is the better choice for you.

Smaller to medium areas of unwanted fat are best treated with either CoolSculpting or UltraShape.

CoolSculpting costs are measured in how many applicators are needed. The best results come with overlapping the applicators. Often times more than one treatment, so you need a consult.

UltraShape is more comfortable by far than CoolSculpting, and uses pulsed focused ultrasound, and commonly is a set of 3 to 4 treatment sessions.

For larger abdomens there is Vanquish™ which targets RF energy to selectively get rid of fat cells, and usually is 4 to 6 treatments.

In our clinic, Key Laser, we have all three of these treatment because removing fat non-invasively is no longer about one choice, but which choice would be the best choice for our patient.

Douglas J. Key, MD
Portland Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Does Coolsculpting tighten skin?

Hi,
I receive this question all the time!  From having done over 5000 Coolsculpting procedures and analyzing photos, I tell patients that if they started off with loose skin, that will stay the same and if they started off firm, they will stay the same.  You may have some minimal skin tightening but it is definitely not as much as a surgical tightening procedure.

Warmly,
Dr.Liu

Grace Liu, MD
Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

CoolSculpting and Loose Skin

We do see some skin tightening with CoolSculpting. It really depends how much skin you are talking about. Our office offers non-surgical and surgical procedures to help with loose skin. You can have a better idea when you go to an office for a consultation and discuss your goals.

Robert G. Aycock, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

CoolSculpting Effects On Loose Skin

Hello and thanks for your question. We do see some skin tightening in patients who we treat with CoolSculpting. However, it is not used as a skin tightening treatment as its effects are very minimal. In those who have loose skin we often combine it with other treatments depending on each individual case. To determine if you are a candidate for CoolSculpting you would need an in-person consultation and evaluation with an experienced provider. The cost would vary depending on the area treated and applicators used. Hope this helps!

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
