I'm 20 years old and i'm suffering from eyebags under eye please help me doctor without having surgery (photo)

Doctor Answers 13

Fillers

If your "bags" really bother you, schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss using a HA filler such as Restylane to fill in your tear trough area. The results last about 6-9 months. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Non surgical treatment option for baggy lower eyelids

Although this wouldn't be my first recommendation for someone like you, the fillers like Restylane or Juvederm may be injected along your hollowed lines of the lower eyelids to camouflage the bags. This usually last about 6-9 months in my experience. some of the side effects include visible lumps, bruising, redness, blue-tinged skin and rarely blindness.

Eric In Choe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Hyaluronic acid fillers may work well

Using soft tissue fillers Restylane or Belotero, you can fill the hollow in one session with minimal side effects. You can expect one year duration.  Make sure you see someone with experience by looking at their portfolio as this is the hardest region on the face to rejuvenate with fillers. 

Johnny Mao, MD, FACS
Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

You might also like...

Fillers


Elliot M. Heller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Under Eye Bags

Thank You for your question. There are several options for you to choose from. Surgically, would be a Blepharoplasty. Non Surgically would be fillers, ie. Restylane or Juvederm Voluma.  Your non surgical treatment will only camouflage the appearance of your under eye bags.  I would recommend you see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to determine which treatment would best fit your needs. I hope this helps and good luck to you.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Eye Bags

Thank you for sharing your case and photo.  Fillers such as Restylane Silk or Belotero are good options for improving the contour of your lower eyelids.  Consider a consultation with a surgeon who has experience with these products and injecting under the eyes.  Good luck!

Samuel Baharestani, MD
Long Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Under Eyes

An injectable filler such as Restylane is often a great solution to restore volume in the tear trough region. I would recommend to seek an experienced injector to determine your candidacy.

Dr. Daniel Ritacca

Daniel J. Ritacca, MD
Chicago Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Eye Bag Treatment

Dermal fillers, such as Radiesse or Juvederm, are an alternative solution to restore volume temporarily. Juvederm can be used under the eyes.

Best of luck!

Eye bags treatment

You look like you have great skin and I think a small amount of filler in the tear trough area would give your eyelids great shape. I would see a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area who has experience with this and I think you will get a great result!Good luck! 

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Under eye issues in a young patient

Thank you for the question and the photo. Since you are very young, in my opinion, conservative measures should be considered first. This includes topical eye creams and make-up techniques. If this doesn't lead to a satisfactory change, a small amount of a hyaluronic acid filler (e.g., Restylane or Belotero) may be used to camouflage the step-off between the orbital rim and the bag (above) and cheek (below). If this problem worsens as you age, a lower eyelid surgery could be a more permanent solution. Best of luck!

Evan Ransom, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 95 reviews
