Seven months post septorhiniplasty. Not satisfied with results. Is there something wrong with my new nose shape? (Photo)

my nose shape seems very odd now but it's hard when I see myself everyday I don't trust my own opinion. I think my tip looks very large still and my nostrils look a lot larger than when I first got out of surgery. It's been 7months and I can't bear the thought of having another surgery but I don't really think much will change from now until a year. Definitely not satisfied. What can be done besides surgery?? I don't have a before picture right now and this was an open rhinoplasty

Doctor Answers 3

Rhinoplasty

You are likely still swollen. Do not rush into anything for at least a year and sometimes longer. Good luck.

Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are likely still swollen. Do not rush into anything for at least a year and sometimes longer. Good luck.

Revision Rhinoplasty

Hi,Unfortunately I dont think there is an easy non-surgical answer here. It looks like you have pollybeak deformity, columellar show and bulbous tip. All this requires a revision rhinoplasty.Best,Dr.S.

Revision Rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi,Unfortunately I dont think there is an easy non-surgical answer here. It looks like you have pollybeak deformity, columellar show and bulbous tip. All this requires a revision rhinoplasty.Best,Dr.S.

Dissatisfied

Sorry  you don't like the result. The only thing that can be done is wait the full year and then have a revision to change some of the features you are un happy with. 

Dissatisfied

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sorry  you don't like the result. The only thing that can be done is wait the full year and then have a revision to change some of the features you are un happy with. 
