I am 50 years old, 5'6", 120lbs, 29inch chest, pretty flat, not much breast tissue at all.

I went in for a consult and really liked the 450cc smooth round gel The surgeon suggested using 485cc to achieve the 450cc look. I am nervous, I felt that the 485cc was a little to large and heavy. Im considering just going with the 450cc but don't want to be disappointed if they are to small?

Doctor Answers 7


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon



I am 50 years old, 5'6", 120lbs, 29inch chest, pretty flat, not much breast tissue at all.

Thank you for your question.  I would recommend going with the implants that you felt looked best, the 450cc implants.  These are fairly large implants to start with and should achieve a nice resulting size/volume.  Best wishes. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

This is a decision you will need to make with your surgeon

Discuss this concern with your chosen surgeon. Third party input will just confuse you and not serve any meaningful purpose.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

I am 50 years old, 5'6", 120lbs, 29inch chest, pretty flat, not much breast tissue at all.

In my experience if you feel 485cc is too big then it most probably is. Those are very large implants. If your surgeon measured yopur breast base width and it can accomodate 450cc then go with it. They are large and will likely increase you by 2 cup sizes in the same style and manufacturer of bra that you currently wear.

Too big or too small

The difference is 30cc from  total of 450 to 485.i doubt there will be much difference visually.Eithyer one will look good.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

I am 50 years old, 5'6", 120lbs, 29inch chest, pretty flat, not much breast tissue at all.

Hard to answer this question without specific breast measurements AND an in person exam. Remember to choose a board certified plastic surgeon who actually takes the time to measure you and examine your breast pocket. Also remember that sizers will only give you a rough estimate. The goal of breast augmentation is to optimally fill your breast pocket, not to overstuff or understuff it. At my practice, we utilize a series of 5 breast measurements that help me determine the implant size, which in turn helps me deliver a 24 hour recovery. Do your research and choose a surgeon who takes the time to sit down with you and discuss your goals/expectations to determine the best size for you. Good luck!

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful.  
Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.
