Which procedure works the best to remove tummy fat (after childbirth) by non-surgery?

Which procedure is work the best to remove tummy fat (After childbirth) by non-surgery ?ty

Doctor Answers 14

Which procedure works the best to remove tummy fat (after childbirth) by non-surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, this question can not be answered in general because the solution for each patient can be different. The best non-surgical way to treat tummy fat is really diet and exercise but I am guessing that is not the answer you are looking for. There are other popular methods out there such as CoolSculpting or SculpSure, but these methods only make minimal improvement in the adipose tissue and just like liposuction, do not address the excess skin which is often a problem as well. Best to see a local board certified plastic surgeon to address your concerns and discuss options available to you.

Best of luck!

non-surgical fat removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best way non-surgically is to diet and exercise.  Cool sculpt has reported to decrease fat content by about 20% after a single treatment to a specific area.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Fatty removal non-sugical

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are many options. The most popular procedure these days seems to be CoolSculpt. It can be done in the office without anesthesia and uses cold temperature to destroy the fat cells. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 211 reviews

Which procedure works the best to remove tummy fat (after childbirth) by non-surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Following childbirth typically a patient has excess skin and fat, according to their BMI, eating and dietary habits. If fat is the only problem, the gold standard would be a liposuction, which is not strictly non-surgical, but it is the most effective and can often be performed under local anesthesia.  

Next, in my opinion, would be a radio frequency procedure, such as the ThermiSmooth or ThermiTight, according to your needs and goals. These will also tighten the skin as well.

I suggest a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for a personal examination for a more accurate and complete assessment.

Thank you for your question, and best wishes for the holidays.

Which procedure works the best to remove tummy fat (after childbirth) by non-surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

A high proportion of women require a tummy tuck after childbirth but if you do have significant subcutaneous fat (not visceral fat) then a nonsurgical option which has given me significant success is the use of iLipoXcell external diode painless fat reduction treatments.  To see if this is appropriate for you you would need a face-to-face examination and consultation.  This treatment is painless and in my experience reduces the thickness of the subcutaneous fat layer immediately beneath the skin by 40 to 75%.  Please watch the video above for additional information. Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Remove tummy fat after babies

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your tummy fat.

  • After we have babies, the usual cause of 'tummy fat' is loose skin and muscle.
  • This can't be treated by office machines. It needs a tummy tuck -
  • But the results are usually excellent, dramatic and permanent.
  • However if your issue really is excess fat. you can get 20% improvement or less with a series of non-invasive office treatments but for the same cost at one sitting, you get dramatic improvement with liposuction.


Which procedure works the best to remove tummy fat (after childbirth) by non-surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's very tough to say without seeing a photograph. I would repost your question with photos of your tummy. After childbirth, the most common procedure to rejuvenate the abdomen is a tummy tuck. Some patients do well with liposuction. 

Excessive abdominal girth

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Increased abdominal dimensions after giving birth can involve skin, muscle, and fat along with a realistic evaluation of one'e present BMI. See your Board Certified PLASTIC Surgeon in  order to get a better assessment of what can be achieved.  

Non Surgical Fat Reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It's difficult to give exact recommendations without photos or an in person consultation. That said, Coolsculpting is a good, non-surgical option for patients who have excess fat. If the issue is loose skin or loosened abdominal muscles, then a tummy tuck might be right for you. Regardless, make sure that you are working with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations.  

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Which procedure works the best to remove tummy fat (after childbirth) by non-surgery?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello candicesnow - Thanks for your question. There are a number of nonsurgical fat reduction options that can be used to reduce tummy fat after childbirth. Loose skin won't really improve without nonsurgical skin tightening procedures as well. Both types of treatment will help but they will never be as effective as liposuction and tummy tuck surgery. Consult with a nonsurgical fat loss practice in your area for more information. Some options include Coolsculpting, Sculpsure, BTL Vanquish, Ultrashape, etc. 

Good luck, 

Dr. Shah

Manish H. Shah, MD, FACS
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
