Breast lift and implants four months ago and I gained 10 pounds and stomach fat that I cannot lose! Is this normal?

Four months ago, I got a breast lift and 400cc completely under the muscle implants. Immediately after, my stomach got bigger and fatter, and after reading up, I figured it was water retention and drainage from my breast surgery, but 4 months later, it is still there! I've also gained 10-12 pounds that I cannot lose. I do hour long gym weight training classes 3-5 times per week and run 3 miles about 5 times per week. But the stomach rolls and weight won't go down. :(. I'm also super tired all the time.

Doctor Answers 4

Breast lift and implants four months ago and I gained 10 pounds and stomach fat that I cannot lose! Is this normal?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Breast lift and implants four months ago and I gained 10 pounds and stomach fat that I cannot lose! Is this normal

The water retention and bloating from taking pain medications resolve in a week or so. One thing I see is that patients are restricted from their usual activities while they are recovering. Since being at home can get boring, I find some patients increase they calorie intake as well. It could be something medical as other doctors have suggested. It is not related to your implants.

Breast implants

It is extremely important to have your blood work checked to look for anemia and your thyroid function.  IF these are both normal and you physical exam by your surgeon is normal then re-evauation of your diet with a nutritionist would be appropriate.

Weight gain

It sounds like you have just gained weight. If you find yourself tired, you might ask your medical doctor to check your thyroid level. Breast implants themselves do not cause weight gain except for the actual weight of the implants.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
