Slightly asymmetric chin and chin implant

I am thinking about getting chin implant. I have a barely noticeable asymmetry in my chin, which I don't intend to fix as it is barely noticeable, but you can feel it if you touch the chin. I would like to know, if chin implant will make this asymmetry more noticeable (I surely don't want that) or can it be fixed with it?

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for chin implant

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

Chin Asymmetry

A symmetrically placed chin implant will magnify to some degree a pre-existing chin asymmetr...or at least you should expect that to occur. Whether that will be aesthetically significant is the issue to be determined.

Asymmetric chin

I have noticed, in a few asymmetric cases, that the chin seems more symmetric with a chin implant, in place.

Dennis Barek, MD
Great Neck Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years. From the photos, your chin is weak. A weak

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  Non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

Dermal fillers are a great way to add volume to the chin in a specific "spot" to decrease asymmetry.  A chin implant will add projection to the entire anterior (front) portion of the chin and in my opinion decrease the appearance, not increase, asymmetry as the chin becomes more balanced with the lower face.
Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
