Is it appropriate in my situation to remove capsules with explant?

I'm 1.5 years after BA with very negative results. I will have an explant with lift in the future and may be around 2 years postop. I have read that capsules will not be well formed at 1-2 years postop and since they are so thin there is no need for en bloc implant removal. I have heard both ways and it's hard to know what I should be looking at. What is your opinion on this?

Doctor Answers 2

Is it appropriate in my situation to remove capsules with explant?

Hello! Thank you for your question! It is a matter of surgeon 
preference as well as what is seen during your procedure that will 
determine whether or not a complete capsulectomy is performed. If 
significant capsule formation is seen intraoperatively, a full capsule 
removal may be warranted with a drain in order to completely remove all 
of the tissue and allow better adherence of your breast back to its 
normal anatomic position down on your chest wall. If minimal contracture
is seen, it may be possible to leave the capsule, or place cuts within 
the capsule to allow better adherence. It truly is dependent on what is 
seen with your capsule and the issues that may be causing you to have 
such a procedure (e.g., contracture from rutptured implant vs pain vs 
simple pocket adjustment, etc). 

Without knowing your issues and
without an examination, it is difficult to tell you what may be the 
best thing for you. I tend to favor performing capsulectomies (in an en bloc fashion) in order 
to create a fresh pocket, reshape the pocket, allow better shape and 
adherence of the overlying breast. I would discuss your issues with your
plastic surgeon who will assist you in determining the right modality 
for you. Hope that this helps! Best wishes!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Explant

You can have your implants removed at any time.  If you no longer want them in, you should have them removed.  The capsules will be well-formed by this time.  The whole capsule may not need to be removed either.

Tyler C. Street, MD
Napa Plastic Surgeon
