I'd like to have a fuller upper lip, especially when I smile. Would 1 cc of Juvederm be enough? (photos)

My issue is with the thinness of the upper lip and the creases in the nasolabial folds. I am wondering if I could use 1 cc of Juviderm and split it between the folds and the upper lip, or if a full 1 cc of Juviderm would be needed to add to the lip's fullness. Would it look fuller when smiling?

Doctor Answers 7

Juvederm and Lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would start with one syringe of Juvederm to treat the lips.  If you seem like you would like bigger lips you can always add an additional syringe to treat the lips.  Best, Dr. Green

Will need more than 1ml

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You will need more than 1 ml to treat your smile lines and lips. I would suggest that 1 ml be used for your smile lines and 1 ml for your lips. Have your provider inject the Juvederm into your lips and not on the border. You already have a pronounced border and you do not want to make that bigger. 

Kyle S. Choe, MD
Virginia Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Too much can be worse than too little

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, fantasy1111. Your smile is fine and your nasolabial folds are not too deep. I recommend that you start with 1 cc of Juviderm for the upper lip and nasolabial folds. However, there is no guarantee that this amount of hyaluronic acid will be enough. Perhaps, an additional procedure may be necessary with 1 cc more. I don’t recommend that you start with 2 cc of Juviderm because too much can be worse than too little. Also I suggest turning your attention to your lip angles. Therapy with Juviderm may lift up these lip angles.

You might also like...

1cc of Juvederm Enough?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question!  Naturally, you have a beautiful shape to your lips.  I don't think it will take a lot of Juvederm to accentuate this, but using less than 1 cc will make your results very subtle.  I usually recommend a full syringe for lip augmentation.  You can always start with 1cc and work your way up as you get the results you are looking for.  Best of luck to you!

How much Juvederm is needed?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It all depends on seeing you in person. It also depends on your preferences about how big you want your lips. Keep in mind that a cc of Juvederm is only 1/5th of a teaspoon. This isn't much. I would put 1cc in and then evaluate. Add another at the same time if you want more enhancement.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Would 1cc of Juvederm be enough

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi fantasy1111, from the pictures that you have provided, I think that you would not need much Juvederm in order to provide enhancement of the upper lip. Your nasolabial folds are not prominent as well so you would not need much. However, keep in mind, when using small amounts of a product, the results will be subtle. I would do an in person consultation with an experienced injector who can give you options.

Todd C. Miller, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Juvederm for nasolabial folds and lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Based on your photos, the issues you are discussing with your nasolabial folds and upper lip are relatively small and would not require a lot of Juvederm to correct.  Performing a physical exam is best to truly know how much Juvederm you will need.  The amount you need is also partially dependent on what end result you are looking for.

In my opinion, you could likely use 2 cc's of Juvederm.  One 1cc can be split between both sides of your nasolabial folds.  The other 1 cc can be used for your upper lip as well as your lower.  I feel that balancing out the upper and lower lips will enhance your result and give you a more balanced look.


Kyle T. Yamamoto, MD
Reno Facial Plastic Surgeon
