Follow Up Question - Implants Bottomed out, what are my options to fix this?

implants are bottom out after 6 months of surger I cannot afford money for another surgical procedure and don't want to go under the knife again.pls help me if I can improve without surgical procedure?I'm wearing support bra 24/7 after my surgery till today. Second thing is if there is no option other than surgery for breast bottoming out than can I leave them as they are? What if I don't go to the PS again and under the knife? Are there any risk involved in bottom out other than they look odd?

To see the previous question, please click here.

Doctor Answers 5

Repairing bottomed out implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Before giving you advice I would want to examine you in person to see the extent of your bottoming out. The only way to repair bottoming out implants is through surgery. I know it can be frustrating/financially difficult to have to go through multiple surgeries, but that is truly the only way to repair the condition. Good luck!

Bottoming out

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no risk to this problem - you can certainly live with it and it will not be noticed in a bra or bikini  - surgery would be a minor adjustment of the lower pole of the breast and should not be expensive

Bottomed Out?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello,
An exam would be required to determine the extent of your problem and plan for correction but yes, typically implants which have bottomed out would have to be corrected with a revision surgery. I recommend that you speak with your Plastic Surgeon in person and plan next steps.
All the best

Surgery required

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This will require some type of surgery to improve the contours of the breast and the implant position.

Bottoming out

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. If your implant has migrated lower than the originally intended position you may need a surgical procedure for correction. Different bras and support garments may slow the progression of bottoming out. I would strongly suggest an evaluation with a surgeon. Theo Nyame MD 

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
