My age is 18 and I am having acne scars. Do I go for microdermbrasion treatment??

Doctor Answers 3

Microdermabrasion.

Hi Thank for your question.
I wouldn't recommend Microdermabrasion as a first choice for scarring as the treatment is quite superficial and to see a real benefit from a treatment it needs to work deeper to stimulate the growth factors in your skin. 
Have a course of Medical Needling, this is the treatment which will give you maximum long term results. 

Hope this helps. 


Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Microdermabrasion won't treat acne scars but microneedling will!

Microdermabrasion removes the stratum corneum- the top layer of skin and does not go deep.  Very superficial treatments like microdermabrasion will not do much to treat deep acne scars.  Microneedling is a nice treatment for the ice-pick scars of acne- it does go 1.0-2.0mm in depth to create a microtrauma, and a series of treatments are needed.

H.L. Greenberg, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Acne scars and microdermabrasion

Microdermabrasion is a very superficial treatment and isn't likely to help acne scars. of course it is difficult to see what the best treatment for you would be without a personal evaluation so you should see a board certified dermatologist

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
